Skip to content

2019 ORTLEF Contests

Congratulations to the first, second, and third place winners in the recent ORTLEF Essay, Drawing, and Oratory Contest.

Oratory Contest

• 1st — Ruth Hailey, Washington County

• 2nd — Madison Clark, Josephine County

• 3rd — Meredith Brann, Wallowa County

Essay Contests

Grades 5-6:

• Rebekah Prewitt, Yamhill County

• Sophia Cacka, Mt. Angel/Holy Family Academy

• Mateah Heykamp, Columbia County

Grades 7-8:

• Amaris Schilling, Polk County

• Bailey Moritz, Josephine County

• Gianna Bonato, Tillamook County

Grades 9-10:

• Gwenllian Nash, Wallowa County

• Michael Clark, Josephine County

• Bradley Prewitt, Yamhill County

Grades 11-12:

• Daria Nieland, Josephine County

• Alex Bui, Salem

• Janessa Widmer, Tillamook County

Drawing Contests

Kindergarten:

• Evy Robertson, Malheur County

• Regina Luna-Flores, Baker County

• Ethan Hankland, Polk County

Grades 1-2:

• Michael Hankland, Polk County

• Ella Case, Jackson County

• Audrey Florian, Lane County

Grades 3-5:

• Jael Rivera, Lincoln County

• Ema Chavez, Malheur County

• Ivy Agee, Polk County

Grades 6-8:

• Samantha Tan, Washington County

• Annika Krabill, Linn-Benton Counties

• Bernadette Matthews, Wallowa County

Grades 9-10:

• Philip Smith, Klamath County

• MaryCatherine Matthews, Wallowa County

• Shelby Platt, Jackson County

Grades 11-12:

• Ruth Hailey, Washington County

• Lauryn Squyres, Jackson County

• Eunice Guerrero, Linn-Benton Counties

COMPUTER GENERATED DRAWING:

Grades 11-12:

• Haylee Kempf, Lane County

• Alden Hill, Jackson County

• Erika Ebel, Tillamook County

Video Contest

Ages 10-13:

• Bailey & Delaney Moritz, Josephine County

• Ben Scaife & Jaksen Stemple, Lane County

• Tasha Corcoran & Lexie Heckel, Lane County

Ages 14-17:

• Mason & Jonathan Hill, Jackson County

Ages 18 and older:

• Ethan Hill, Jackson County

• Patrick & Teresita Parson, Linn-Benton Counties

• Ryan Garner, Columbia County

Thanks to the efforts of contest coordinators, the 2019 ORTLEF Contests saw participation from 20 counties, four schools, and four independent entries, with 129 first place winners qualifying for state competition, compared with 108 in 2018. Please contact the state office (503-463-8563) to volunteer with this program that helps young people become life-long pro-life advocates.

Leave a Comment